LACIV 218 (Rev. You can explore additional available newsletters here. The person who calls the witness to the stand will be able to ask questions first. (7) Any other matters determined by the judge to be necessary and provided to the parties in writing. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date." The court may choose to order an earlier or later exchange date depending on the circumstances of the particular case. Opening Statments. Trials are very different than the other kinds of court hearings you may have handled by yourself.