We disagree. The display of the battle flag hadnt disturbed Alford all that much. >> A jury found Jose Ismael Torres guilty of making terroristic threats, criminal street gang activity, and three counts of aggravated assault. The investigation included a review of thousands of Facebook pages that identified members of the Respect the Flag as white supremacists who discussed attending Ku Klux Klan rallies, joining a skinhead group and made derogatory remarks about black people, Fortner said. This claim therefore fails.4. /Size 65 The indictment closely tracked the language of OCGA 16-11-37(b),2 which states that "[a] person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to [c]ommit any crime of violence [w]ith the purpose of terrorizing another[,] or [i]n reckless disregard of the risk of causing the terror." This claim therefore fails. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. At some point, Norton and Torres confronted a black family that was throwing an 8-year-olds birthday party in the front yard of their home.