The trial court recharged those definitions and repeatedly ensured that the jurors understood the recharge. So your exception is noted and overruled. A trial court has a duty to recharge the jury on issues for which the jury requests a recharge. Dozier v. State, 306 Ga. 29, 32 (3) (829 SE2d 131) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). /Linearized 1 X ! First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Jose Ismael TORRES, Appellant, v. STATE of Florida, Appellee. IE 11 is not supported. 0000000831 00000 n 565, 569 (1) (b) (845 SE2d 305) (2020) (citation and punctuation omitted).